MetroMogul Posted December 7, 2010 Share Posted December 7, 2010 With the recent extensions of Chimney Rock Rd, S. Post Oak, and Kirby Drive deep into Fort Bend county, I've realized that Houston has a habit of creating bits and pieces of a road and connecting those pieces over several decades. Look at the disjointed segments of Airport/W. Airport Blvd. and Beechnut St. and Bellaire Blvd which extends to Grand Pkwy. Mason, Fry, and Little York are also long as hell too. Oh, how can I forget Wayside? I wonder what the rationale is behind this. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheNiche Posted December 7, 2010 Share Posted December 7, 2010 With the recent extensions of Chimney Rock Rd, S. Post Oak, and Kirby Drive deep into Fort Bend county, I've realized that Houston has a habit of creating bits and pieces of a road and connecting those pieces over several decades. Look at the disjointed segments of Airport/W. Airport Blvd. and Beechnut St. and Bellaire Blvd which extends to Grand Pkwy. Mason, Fry, and Little York are also long as hell too. Oh, how can I forget Wayside? I wonder what the rationale is behind this.It mostly has to do with the City of Houston's 'Major Thoroughfare and Freeway Plan' (MTFP), which although having changed over the course of about 60-ish years, still retains a basic grid pattern throughout most of our metropolitan area. It filled in where there was growth and skipped over areas that got leapfrogged. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JLWM8609 Posted December 7, 2010 Share Posted December 7, 2010 (edited) It mostly has to do with the City of Houston's 'Major Thoroughfare and Freeway Plan' (MTFP), which although having changed over the course of about 60-ish years, still retains a basic grid pattern throughout most of our metropolitan area. It filled in where there was growth and skipped over areas that got leapfrogged.Here's some 1942 copies of the thoroughfare maps you referenced.http://texasfreeway.com/Houston/historic/freeway_planning_maps/images/1942_houston_major_street_plan.jpghttp://texasfreeway.com/Houston/historic/freeway_planning_maps/images/1942_loop_hres.jpgThis 1959 planning map shows the regional grid pattern well.http://texasfreeway.com/Houston/historic/freeway_planning_maps/images/1959_houston_merged_cropped_hres.jpg Edited December 7, 2010 by JLWM8609 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MetroMogul Posted December 7, 2010 Author Share Posted December 7, 2010 Just looked at the latest MTFP and it's a street nerds dream. Lots of wacky street names in Waller-Harris-Montgomery county section. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sevfiv Posted December 7, 2010 Share Posted December 7, 2010 Just a pet peeve of mine - the noncontinuations of W Orem, E Orem, Almeda Genoa, and how they trade names. If it was continuous, though, you could follow the E Orem/Almeda Genoa segment east (then north) as it changes to Shaver, Federal Rd/Maxey/FM 526/Lake Houston Parkway. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnu Posted December 7, 2010 Share Posted December 7, 2010 Just a pet peeve of mine - the noncontinuations of W Orem, E Orem, Almeda Genoa, and how they trade names. If it was continuous, though, you could follow the E Orem/Almeda Genoa segment east (then north) as it changes to Shaver, Federal Rd/Maxey/FM 526/Lake Houston Parkway.Well they did eliminate some confusion a few years back when they built the Mykawa overpass connecting orem to almeda-genoa.They wiped out Willardville Road - which ran in that alignment. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LTAWACS Posted December 8, 2010 Share Posted December 8, 2010 We like our sprawl long around here. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HTX Posted December 8, 2010 Share Posted December 8, 2010 T.C. Jester is another one that has tripped me up on occasion. It is bad enough that the same name is used on discontinuous segments but the street numbers seem correlate to a continuous street. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ross Posted December 9, 2010 Share Posted December 9, 2010 T.C. Jester is another one that has tripped me up on occasion. It is bad enough that the same name is used on discontinuous segments but the street numbers seem correlate to a continuous street.And, in some places, there are East and West versions. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
samagon Posted December 9, 2010 Share Posted December 9, 2010 wonder what the average length of a named street is in houston?like, westheimer is 28 miles from one end to the other, bissonnet is 18 miles, but what's the average length?and what is it for other cities? and then what is houston city limit size vs those other cities?are we that far out of the norm? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sevfiv Posted December 10, 2010 Share Posted December 10, 2010 Well they did eliminate some confusion a few years back when they built the Mykawa overpass connecting orem to almeda-genoa.They wiped out Willardville Road - which ran in that alignment.Willardville! I was wondering about that..Keith, Inc. on E. Orem still has the Willardville address on a sign and on their site:http://www.keithinc.com/contact-us.html Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.