Heights2Bastrop Posted October 1, 2006 Share Posted October 1, 2006 Wasn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jm1fd Posted October 1, 2006 Share Posted October 1, 2006 Wasn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheNiche Posted October 1, 2006 Share Posted October 1, 2006 Wasn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mpbro Posted October 1, 2006 Share Posted October 1, 2006 If you have a high speed connection, the City's PW&E GIS website is far more useful. Beware, though...the City's data is not 100% accurate. My Eastwood property (gained posession this morning) was undersized by several thousand square feet according to both HCAD and PW&E. The City evidently believes that they own all of the land underneath the sidewalks that they placed on my property...survey says: NO.Zillow.com has a fantastic google maps-like interface, with parcel boundaries overlain.I have a friend who lives in the Heights. HCAD thinks his lot is 9200 sqft, when in reality it's 6600. Yikes! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheNiche Posted October 2, 2006 Share Posted October 2, 2006 Zillow.com has a fantastic google maps-like interface, with parcel boundaries overlain.I have a friend who lives in the Heights. HCAD thinks his lot is 9200 sqft, when in reality it's 6600. Yikes!He seriously needs to bring that to HCAD's attention. He's probably getting a high tax appraisal as a result of the error. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.