Jump to content

57Tbird

Full Member
  • Posts

    598
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by 57Tbird

  1. Here is one from a July 24, 1969 Houston Chronicle...
  2. 1910... according to my book, Houston, the Feast Years by George Fuermann
  3. Anyone remember what bowling cost back in the early-mid 1950's? A friend of mine said $.35. I thought it was more like $.75.
  4. Here is some info and pictures of the old Polar Wave rink... http://www.sloanegallery.com/polar_wave_ice_palace.htm
  5. HOUSTON- The Feast Years by George Fuerman
  6. I also went to Poe, Lanier, and Lamar (1953). I lived in Southampton near Rice U, I rode my bike on Shepherd to the Alabama for the Saturday morning kids' movies... usually a cartoon or two, a comedy, and a western (Roy Rogers, Gene Autry, etc.). After the show I would go to Chris' Coney Island on the SW corner of Shepherd and Alabama and have a couple of hot dogs @ 2/$.25, and then play the nickel pin ball machine there. Often went with my cousin who lived in the 2000 block of Sul Ross. This was the late '40's. Good times! Parents didn't worry about their children as much back then.
  7. Found a couple dealer buildings and a sign.
  8. I saw it there too. The line for tickets went all the way around the side to the parking lot. Did a lot of shopping at Harris' Men & Boys Wear across and up the the street.
  9. Yep! I have done this on the places (4) I lived in from the time I was born (1935) until I left home and married. All are in good shape with the exception of when we lived with my grandmother on Elgin, between Main and Fannin, during WWII. It's not there anymore. Also on the houses (2) in the Houston area after I was married. They appear to be well maintained.
  10. The large store you mention between Times and Amherst could have been Rodney's. I'm an old timer who frequented that area in the mid-50's.
  11. The old Stuart's Drive-in at O.S.T. and S. Main had those. I don't remember them at Prince's
  12. I'm a former Rice student, and I get a monthly email newsletter from Rice. This one had an interesting story on the old South Main Sears location I thought was interesting. https://youtu.be/szKHIXtj8_I
  13. I looked at a Google view and found this. If it is the one you describe at 1500 OST, on a larger view that includes the building name, it's labeled "Sopus Retail". Looked further and found that this stands for Shell Oil Products U.S.
  14. Thank you, Urbannizer, It looked somewhat like the First Methodist, but I knew it couldn't be, because the surroundings are quite different.
  15. My mistake. I was going by this old ad below for Playland Park. I know for sure it was on the west side of Main, so that's why I thought the 9205 address was on the east side. I guess the ad address is wrong. I should have looked at where that address is now.
  16. Must have been Gaido's. It was right across the street from Playland Park, which was at 9200 S Main.
  17. The Boat Yard was on Morningside. The landlord sold the property a long while back, and a motel was built there. On the other side of Morningside is an Academy store that fronts on the feeder road of the Southwest Freeway. The location was between Norfolk, the Southwest Freeway, and Greenbriar. My son played in a group there late 80's or early 90's, I think it was.
  18. Here is the downtown page out of a 1992 Houston Key Map atlas. Some of the building names have changed in the time since that photo was taken, but it gives a good perspective of the building layouts with block numbers. Looks like the photo was taken looking to the southeast from the ramp heading to the I-45/Pierce Elevated with the McKinney exit ramp just above, as Ross mentioned.
  19. Both of you are correct. I began looking for a Price's Restaurant on the internet and couldn't find anything. Maybe someone who has accress to a Houston phone book circa 1947 timeframe can find something. I did find an ad for a Price;s Restaurant in an old high school yearbook from 1953, located at Prairie and San Jacinto, so Price's did exist and most likely at the South Main location at one time. Looking at the HCAD map, I could find no 8300-8400 addresses that exist today. I did find this that shows the addresses for that area I had noted for the possible location, The 8301 must have been farther south as Filio noted. Price's must have been at 8301, since Lake Island was behind it at 8301-1/2. It would have to have been on the east side though, since even nos. were on the west and even nos. on the east side. Since the aerial picture was from 1953, a lot could change from 1947. It was most likely a flop
  20. After more research on locations and verified addresses, I came up with these notations, which I have added to a 1953 Historic Aerial.
×
×
  • Create New...