Jump to content

NenaE

Full Member
  • Posts

    2188
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    5

NenaE last won the day on September 16 2012

NenaE had the most liked content!

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • Location
    Collinwood, Collinsport, Maine
  • Interests
    architecture, history, archaeology, landscape design, interior design

Recent Profile Visitors

47815 profile views

NenaE's Achievements

(23/32)

239

Reputation

  1. Playland Park did have some kind of train at one time.
  2. What was the ring or track located directly behind the nite club at 8299 or 8301 S.Main? It's too close to the club to be the bldg with the canals. I agree, those addresses get confusing on that OST / S.Main curve.
  3. I read today that Prince's first location was at 4509 S.Main (by Sears) in 1935. The location was originally an old Weber's Root Beer stand. The article was from tshaonline.org.
  4. Thanks for the good research and clarification. I like addresses. So they were both doctor/ owners of the one story Red Bluff hospital. That's the only one I'm not familiar with. What a wild and sad story.
  5. SO, did Red Bluff hospital become Pasadena Memorial? I thought that PM hospital was located on Pasadena blvd. (tater)? There are three different hospital buildings in these posts...so confusing...Pasadena Memorial, Southmore, and Red Bluff hospitals. And don't forget the large, multi-storied Bayshore Hospital on Spencer. Does the Bowling Green subdivision (a place in Kentucky) and streets have a link to the horse loving doctor? Aren't those streets named after race horses? Secretariat, Tiny Hur, Citation, Gypsy Pops.
  6. BTW - those black holes lining Speer rd. are trees.
  7. Thanks for the Kiddie Wonderland info. I knew it was old, but had no idea it dated back to the 1930's. I like to see owner names. There is a Highrise Tower post from Feb 3 about a miniature golf links on OST (source-1950's sanborn map). The side road associated with it was called Speer rd. (as hinted at in above posts). So, the Speer park was probably in that area. It's close to the restaurants.
  8. The only "kiddie" style park located anywhere near the Prince's and Sivil's (later Stuart's) drive-in restaurants was Kiddie Wonderland. I can't see any other park on the aerials besides Playland Park. I get the impression that Playland catered more to the teen and young adult crowd. I'm wondering if this smaller park (Speer Park) became Kiddie Wonderland. Notice the emphasis on 'family" style entertainment in this park ad. Sears Roebuck is mentioned, and they catered to young families. Also, the Speer Park's sketch shows a carousel close to the road. The aerial map (1953) of Kiddie Wonderland (around 7830 S.Main) also shows a carousel by the road. As mentioned above, Sivil's was at 8001 S.Main. So, the drive-ins were close by... opposite side of the road. BTW - the 1944 GE aerial in this location may be in error. The date may be older. The kiddie park does not show up in the maps until 1953. The date on the water table reference lists a 1941 park date. Is this when the Speer park was established?
  9. You can see that In the last GE pic (1944) there is a "White Oak drive" with a bridge crossing (East of Houston Ave.) The concrete extensions (mentioned in an above post) over little White Oak bayou seem to have been built as part of this roadway (not the park). No proof, just a guess. Looks like the south bridge crossing of the White Oak drive was removed for the I-45 and I-10 interchange.
  10. source...*Harris Co. Archives & HPL ( map.collections ) map dates - 1900, 1904, 1907, 1908, 1913, 1928, 1944 (GE) note - map.2. (1904) the hotel at park
  11. There is a pic in the HPL collection that is labeled "Luna Park". I think it is a mistake. The HPL description even states that it is "Colonial Park". Why call it Luna Pk? Maybe the date was mis-read or written incorrectly. Luna Park opened in 1924 (N of Downtn Hou.) on Houston Ave. (S.of White Oak Bayou). I've compared two early amusement park pics...(one called Colonial, other Luna). It looks like both pics are Colonial Park. Note the entrance circle (donut shape) in both pics. The only pic difference is that improvements were added later (a roller coaster, covered pavilion, etc). Even the trees and lamp posts look the same. Several Colonial Park descriptions mention a roller coaster and skating. You can see the word "skating" advertised below the covered pavilion in one pic. Luna Park's entrance gates (mentioned in earlier post) and pavilion looked very different. Colonial Park had a very short life-span. It only lasted about a year and a half (Spring 1913-Fall 1914). The women's clothing in the park pics looks to be closer to the 1910's-15's...not the roaring 1920's.
  12. Nice photo of the Med Center! Thank you Highrise Tower for the Peter Pan info. I've wondered about that one for a while. I saw the small horse ring on old maps a while ago.
  13. GoogleEarth tells me that Oakmont house has been fixed up. Nice to see, but those roof windows look out of place. You can see a backside view of the house from the alleyway.
×
×
  • Create New...