Jump to content

isuredid

Full Member
  • Posts

    506
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by isuredid

  1. I never said that James A. Fite didn't try to build a subdivision. Only that it didn't take. What you are showing in your map is a small section of the original plat. Your map shows blocks 52-57, 68-73, 84-89, 100-105, and 116-118 of the original Rosslyn plat map. These are the same blocks which became Forest Pines Section II. You can look it up in the Block Book Maps. The original Rosslyn plat started at 5th street on the east and went to 13th, which is now Bingle. The two streets to the west of Bingle in the upper section were 14th and 15th and there were some more east-west streets up there named after trees. My point is that the subdivision only ever existed on paper. I'm sure they sold a few lots. More likely they sold multiple lots to the same people. I don't think that area was ready for a lot and block subdivision in 1909 when it was platted.
  2. Mount Houston is a subdivision off of Homestead Road. It was always Mount Houston. Here is a link to the block book map for that subdivision. You can see in the map that some of the street names have changed, but most are still per the original plat. Mount Houston Block Book
  3. I studied the soldier photo again and I now agree with you that the location of the photo is likely where you say it was. This is, not only for the reasons you state but also because of the soldier's shadow. If the soldier were on the tracks in my photo his shadow would be pointing south, and that can't happen.
  4. The area you describe was wooded at the time (still is). I don't see any evidence of that in the photo. And that looks like the Eureka Crossing of the Washington Road in the backgroud. Another point is that Old Katy Road crossing was just above the fork or junction. The soldier photo shows two clearly separated tracks with the road crossing still ahead. The track on the right in my photo does curve off to the right, although that may not be visible in the photo I posted. The photo I took would also have been close to the Eureka Station which seems a more likely place for a soldier to be who might have been coming from or going into Houston on the train. There wasn't anything in the area you described execpt a grove of trees which are not visible in the photo. This map was drawn while Camp Logan was still intact
  5. The topic is "Subdivisions that never really became Subdivisions". Go down to the records building and pull out the plat map of the Rosslyn subdivision. It was never built per the plat. My statement was on topic. There are still a few areas that still fall under the original plat. That little area over by Newbridge, Rena, Burr Oak may still say "Rosslyn" on the property description, but the subdivision never developed as intended. Much of the original subdivision was replatted as Forest Pines. The Main street you refer to was in Rosslyn Heights, not Rosslyn. Those are two different subdivisions. This is what Rosslyn looks like today
  6. I was wrong about Stahlman. H. I. Stahlman was the developer of Afton Oaks. He was the one that cobbled all of those parcels of land into the various sections. I missed one name too, Eloise O'Meara. Her land was probably the largest contributor to the neighborhood.
  7. The neighbor behind my house when I was growing up was Lena Tamborello before she was married. This was in East End.
  8. Afton Oaks is just one of dozens of neighborhoods which sprang up in Houston post WWII. It was created in seven sections between 1951 and 1959. I think the Stahlman connection is simply that the Stahlman family owned some of the land in the area that was used to create part of the subdivision, most likely just one section. As far as that goes, a dozen or more other families owned the other parcels that became that neighborhood. I don't think the Stahlman family was either the developer or the builder. Perhaps the lumber from their company was used on some of the homes, but who knows? It took many small farms and parcels of land in the area which were then all cobbled together to form that neighborhood. Even after the neighborhood was built, much of the surrounding acreage was still farm and ranch land for time, but not too much longer. Here are some of the names from the block books of the folks whose land became that neighborhood Susan Wood Becker Mrs Hannie Wood Daughdrill Frank Larson Geo. E. Ware Rose Tamborello Mrs. Dorothy McLeod Frank F. Spata H. Stahlman Stahlman Lbr Co. Herbert P. Swisher Bertha G. Boedecker Mrs. Emma Koehn W.E. Nierth
  9. You can get a sense of what the Sawyer building (Grasshopper bar) looked like before the remodel from this photo of the Stegemann building. The druggist Kiesling in the advertisement out front had previously been located in the Sawyer building. The edge of the Sawyer building is visible in the far left of the photo. Kiesling in 1896 city directory was in the Sawyer building:
  10. I found out when that building was built. It was 1878 and it cost $5400 to build. It was originally called the Sawyer building and probably should still be called the Sawyer building. There was an article in the Galveston Daily News on September 15, 1878 about the buildings that had been built in Houston over the last year. It had this entry "Sawyer's two story brick on Main Street, $5400". There was a fire in the building on Feb 11, 1888 that destroyed Mr. Colby's stock and did $2000 worth of damage to the building: From 1882: An interesting article about Colby's partner Justus Schott of Galveston in the Texas Handbook Online Justus J. Schott Article
  11. See my previous post above Continuing my research, I found that 506 Main previously had the address of 86 Main up until 1892-93. Here is the first listing I could find for that address in the city directory of 1880-81. John J. Burroughs Druggist. So it appears that for the first several years of the buildings existence, it was a drug store. Something I read online said that it was first a barber shop, but I think that was only because that was from the first directory that had street listings and even then it was a barber shop within a cigar store. In the early 1880s Schott & Colby Druggist, mentioned in the F.A. Sawyer deed to his wife in 1884, took over that business. In the 1884 directory they had running advertisements across the tops of many pages: After 1884 Colby took over the business on his own and contiued to run adds across the top of some pages in the city directory After Colby another druggist named Lankford used that building Lanford was still operating out of that building when the address change took place in 1892-93 Here is the E.S. Perkins residence etching from the 1869 Wood Map Here are the Tax Roll Valuations starting in 1877 to 1892 1877 F.A. Sawyer - 1/2 of lot 4 in blk 57 - $2500 1878 F.A. Sawyer - 1/2 of lot 4 in blk 57 - $3000 1879 F.A. Sawyer - 1/2 of lot 4 in blk 57 - $4000 1880 F.A. Sawyer - 1/2 of lot 4 in blk 57 - $4000 1881 F.A. Sawyer - 1/2 of lot 4 in blk 57 - $5000 1882 F.A. Sawyer - 1/2 of lot 4 in blk 57 - $5000 1883 F.A. Sawyer - 1/2 of lot 4 in blk 57 - $5000 1884 F.A. Sawyer - 1/2 of lot 4 in blk 57 - $5000 1885 F.A. Sawyer - 1/2 of lot 4 in blk 57 - $5000 1886 F.A. Sawyer - 1/2 of lot 4 in blk 57 - $5000 1888 F.A. Sawyer - 1/2 of lot 4 in blk 57 - $6000 1889 F.A. Sawyer - 1/2 of lot 4 in blk 57 - $6000 1891 F.A. Sawyer - 1/2 of lot 4 in blk 57 - $8000 1892 Margaret Sawyer - 1/2 of lot 4 in blk 57 - $11000
  12. Editor, You are right, there is not a lot of information that I could find on that building. It was a slow Friday so I decided to do some digging on this property myself today. I took a lucky guess and decided that maybe the same person who sold the F.W. Stegemann property next door might have owned this lot too at one time and this turned out to be right. I didn't go back to the very beginning, but pretty close. Following the Stegemann connection I found a deed from 1842 that explained everything back to 1840. On the 10 day of June 1840 W.N.A. Smith obtained a judgement against Samuel Whiting in a suit. As judgement settlement, lot 4 in block 57 was auctioned off and James Bailey won the auction and offered to buy on time for a total of three hundred and thirty-six dollars and 13 cents. The Judgement bond became due and Bailey didn't pay so the property was auctioned off again. This time E.S. Perkins won the bid for the property for three hundred and thirty-three dollars. The deed mentions improvements on the property, but I don't think this was the buiding that is on there now. The sale to E.S. Perkins took place March 1st, 1842. E.S. Perkins traded the property back and forth with Levi Butler over a few years and wound up with it again in the end. The lot was not sold again until 1875 when the District Court ordered the sale in the probate of E.S. Perkins, H.E. Perkins and Ann W. Perkins. At that time the administrator of the estate divided lot 4 in half and sold the south side to M. Stubenrauch who already owned lot 3. The north half of lot number 4 in block 57 (The Grasshopper lot) was sold to F.A. Sawyer for $3000.00. The deed was dated 16 Nov. 1875 and didn't mention improvements. (M. Stubenrauch is Maximilianum (Max) Laurentium Stubenrauch, born in September of 1841 in Germersheim, Pflaz, Bavaria. He came to New Orleans in 1857 at the age of 16. He married Selma Reissland in New Orleans. Selma was from Coberg, Saxony. He had a boot/shoe store in New Orleans, but in 1865 he moved to Houston from New Orleans and opened another boot/shoe store on Main Street between Prarie and Texas. He died April 6, 1894) On 20th of February of 1884 Frederick A. Sawyer sold (gave) the lot to his wife, Margaret E. Sawyer. This is where the story gets interesting becaue the deed mentions "It is the same property now occupied by Schott and Colby as a Drug Store". When I look at the 1885 Sanborn map of that property it said "Drugs" over that building. I would have to look at the tax records next to see when the property value took a jump up to try to determine when the building was built, but it appears it was before 1884. It was sometime between 1875 and 1884 and must have been built by Frederick A. Sawyer. In 1893 Margaret E. Sawyer died and left her estate to her daughter-in-law Kate with her son Frank as executor. The probate had the following wording about that lot:- "The following inventory and appraisement of all the property belonging to said Estate to wit: 1st an undivided one half interest in and to Lot 4 in Block 57 situated on the South side of Buffalo Bayou in the City of Houston, Harris County Texas and the improvements thereon which improvements to consist of a two story brick Building fronting on Main Street. One half of said property being the value of Ten Thousand Dollars." The daughter Kate sold the property in 1893 to a firm called Lewis & Rosenberg. (Aaron Lewis and Isidor Rosenberg) for $10,000. Part was paid in cash and part was mortgaged. I checked the 1894-95 City directly for the name Colby and found this entry: Colby Frank H., agt Fidelity Mutual Life Ass'n of Philadelpha, office 506 Main, bds. F. Schweikert. I didn't follow the deeds any further forward or backwards, but I am satisfied that I learned something about how that building came to be. I found Frederick A. Sawyer in the 1870 census with his wife Maggie and son. He was 50 and she 37 and son Frank was 3. Frederick's occupation was Jeweler. Frederick was from NY and Margaret from Ohio. Son Frank was born in Texas. I found Erastus Perkins in the 1870 census living in the 3rd ward with Henry E. Perkins, Ann W. Perkins and some children. Erastus is 68 and is a retired merchant. Henry E. is a lawyer and Ann is keeping house. A Google search produced this for Perkins. Inn at the Ballpark Web site: Site History - 1520 Texas Avenue - Did You Know... 1860-1926 House and Garden for Erastus S. Perkins (1508 Texas Avenue, between La Branch and Crawford) City block shared by other residential structures And this from a site on German Landscape Designers in America: In 1844, architect F. Jacob Rothhaas, came to Houston, probably from New York, at the request of two other New York immigrants, Erastus S. Perkins and George Allen, a brother of Houston
  13. This looks like the link to the '58 Reunion 1958 Spring Branch Reunion Site
  14. This looked like a good hopping off place for info on reunions Spring Branch Alumni Web Site
  15. The Restaurant you are referring to was Galli's Spaghetti house. The owner, Mary Galli, passed in 1999 at the age of 103. Great place that I wish I could go back to.
  16. Well, it's certainly relevant to the 70s in Houston, which is the topic. I was only 15 at that time, but I used to ride my bike from home in the East-end along Brays Bayou to Herman Park just to hang out on the hill on week-ends. It was probably as close as Houston came (not very) to the Golden Gate Park scene in SF. I remember that people would climb to the top of the roof over the theater to smoke their joints or pipes so they woudn't get busted. It was groovy,man. That scene didn't last very long.
  17. I always made a point of going to Mize's Bakery for a sandwich whenever I went to Gulfgate. They had some kind of steam heat contraption they would put the sandwich in to heat them up and melt the cheese. I guess it made the bread tastes fresher too. I wouldn't mind having one right now.
  18. I think you can add Rosslyn to the list of sub-divisions that were never really built, but the idea of the subdivision did lend it's name to North Houston-Rosslyn Road.
  19. At least up to 1951 there didn't appear to be anything at 2808 Hadley. There was a house at 2807 across the street. Someone could check the city directories for 1959-60 to see if 2808 Hadley existed then. If it did the directory would show the occupant and their occupation. This is the Sanborn Fire Insurance Map for that block in 1951. 2808 Hadley would have been right on the corner of Hadley and Sauer streets:
  20. I believe that Odin Street and Lyons Avenue are one and the same.
  21. This is Brookline Park in 1959. That car in the background would now be on Real Street and the photo also shows the Duval Apartments mentioned earlier in this thread.
  22. This is the verbage of the original sale of lot 2 in block 13 (1518 Weber) in 1906. This should remove any futher lingering doubts, that there was ever any structure on that land before that date File No 13612 General Warranty Deed From Julia Bartels To W.H. Taylor THE STATE OF TEXAS, County of Harris KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS That I Julia Bartels a feme sole of Harris County, Texas for and in consideration of the sum of Five Hundred and Fifty ($550.00) dollars to me in hand paid by W. H. Taylor of Harris County, Texas as herinafter set forth and expressed have granted, bargained, sold and conveyed and by these presents do grant, bargain, sell and convey unto the said W. H. Taylor all that certain land and premises situated and described as follows to wit - Lot No Two (2) in Block No Thirteen (13) of the Beauchamp Springs tract, an addition to the City of Houston on the North side of Buffalo Bayou in Harris County, Texas, said lot fronting upon Weber Street- the fuil width thereof and extending back northwardly full depth of said lot according to the plat of said Beauchamp Springs tract recorded in Vol 67 page 194 of the Deed Records of Harris County, Texas, the said W. H. Taylor has executed his eleven certain promissory notes each for the sum of fifty dollars ($50.00) payable to the order of said Julia Bartels, the first one of said notes is due and payable six months after date and thereafter at intervals of every six months, one of said notes is due and payable. All of said notes bear interest from date at the rate of eight percent per anum, the interest is due and payable semi-annually. Said notes provide that if default is made in the payment of same at maturity and they are thereafter placed in the hands of an attorney for suit or collection then the futher sum of ten percent of the principal and interest then due shall be paid as attorney's fees. Said notes further provide that all taxes accuring against said property hereafter shall be kept paid and the interest paid semi-anually and any improvements that may be erected must be insured for the benefit of the holder of said notes and failure to pay interest when it is due or the failure to pay taxes on said property till cost accrue or failue to so insure said improvements, or failure to pay either of said notes at maturity shall in either event at the option of the owner and holder cause all of said notes to at once become due and payable, and in order to secure the payment of said notes a Vendor's Lien is hereby retained against the herein above described property to remain in full force and effect until said notes shall have been fully paid. To Have and to Hold the above described premises, together with all and singular the rights and appurtenances thereto in anywise belonging unto the said W.H. Taylor, his heirs and assigns forever, And I do hereby bind myself, my heirs, executors and administrators to warrant and forever defend all and singular the said premises unto the said W.H. Taylor, his heirs and assigns, against every person whomsoever lawfully claiming or to claim same or any part thereof Witness my hand on the 27th day of February, 1906 Julia Bartels (her mark) Signed and delivered in the presence of Ira P. Jones F.W. Bartels
  23. The Puls house was made of wood, as all rural houses in Houston were in 1856. You couldn't begin to move that brick house unless you moved it brick-by-brick. The Puls house was not the 1518 Weber house. The Puls family had to move their house because otherwise it would have been in the middle of the recently designated streets. As noted in the affidavit, Frederick Puls was still living in the old Puls homestead at 1718 Weber in 1913. Besides that, the Bartels family owned 1518 Weber which was an empy lot unitl 1906.
×
×
  • Create New...