402 Main in Houston

Photo of 402 Main in Houston, Texas
Photograph Wayne Lorentz
Photo of 402 Main in Houston, Texas
Photograph Nick Tamayo
Royalty-free architecture stock photography

402 Main
Formerly:Citizens Bank Building
Formerly:Public National Bank Building

Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

402 Main is a plucky relic from a time when Houston's Main Street was the Bayou City's bustling center of commerce. A number of similar buildings were erected in the neighborhood; a collection of would-be skyscrapers built by a series of would-be business tycoons. At one time, buildings like 402 Main were the capitols of commerce. It wasn't long before the economic tide turned, social trends changed, and they became relics of a brief period in a city that's forgotten its history. With the early 21st-century rebirth of downtown Houston, these buildings are once again coming to life as mixed-use ventures sporting offices, restaurants, and music venues.

Quick Facts
Forum Discussions Talk about this building with other architecture enthusiasts
Rate This Mixed Use
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=2328#Rate'>Current rating:50% 90%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>