806 Main in Houston

Photo of 806 Main in Houston, Texas
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of 806 Main in Houston, Texas
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

View at I45 and Midtown

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 69730369@N06

Add your photos!

806 Main
Formerly:The Second National Bank Building
Formerly:The Carter Building

806 Main Street, Houston, Texas, Downtown Houston 77002
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Statistics
  • Floor space: 235,000 square feet
Timeline
  • 1925: A renovation by Sanguinet and Stattsthen added six more floors to this building
  • October, 2009: Pearl Real Estate bought this building for $3 million
  • February 15, 2010: This building closed for redevelopment into a hotel
Notes
  • Developer: Samuel Fain Carter
  • This was the first skyscraper built in downtown Houston
  • When this building was completed, it was just 16 stories tall
Forum Discussions Talk about this building with other architecture enthusiasts
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=2798#Rate'>Current rating:50% 50%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
eeeehoughts

There are no comments. You can be the first to add your thoughts to this page.

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.