Levy Memorial Community Hall in Houston

Photo of Levy Memorial Community Hall in Houston, Texas
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz
Photo of Levy Memorial Community Hall in Houston, Texas
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz

View at I45 and Midtown

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 69730369@N06

Add your photos!

Levy Memorial Community Hall
Official name:Abe M. Levy Memorial Community Hall
Formerly:The High School for Performing and Visual Arts Ruth Denney Theatre

3517 Austin, Houston, Texas, Midtown 77004
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Levy Memorial Community Hall was built directly behind Temple Beth Israel, as a facility for classes, meetings and other events. It is now used by Houston Community College's Fine Arts Department and houses a theatre and studios. The Temple is still there, and now called the Heinen Theatre.

Quick Facts
Timeline
  • 1969: The Temple Beth Israel congregation vacated this building and sold it to the Houston Independent School District for $10.
  • 1984: The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places
Notes
  • The temple is on the National Registry and is a Recorded Texas Historical Landmark.
Forum Discussions Talk about this building with other architecture enthusiasts
Rate This Educational Facility
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=2329#Rate'>Current rating:50% 60%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
eeeehoughts

There is one comment.

  Although this building is now known as Theatre One. It houses HCC Central College's black box theater, a dance studio and drama studio.

Carla Webbles - Friday, June 21st, 2013 @ 9:08am  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.