Wells Fargo Bank Plaza in Houston

Photo of Wells Fargo Bank Plaza in Houston, Texas
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Wells Fargo Bank Plaza in Houston, Texas
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Wells Fargo Bank Plaza in Houston, Texas
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Wells Fargo Bank Plaza in Houston, Texas
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Wells Fargo Bank Plaza in Houston, Texas
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation

Ceiling South Main Baptist

Posted to the Flickr Pool by jacofoto

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Wells Fargo Bank Plaza
Formerly:Alled Bank Plaza
Formerly:First Interstate Bank Building

1000 Louisiana Street, Houston, Texas, Downtown 77002
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Houston has already established itself as an energy center, and has been struggling to establish a native banking industry. These efforts are repeatedly thwarted by the buyouts and mergers so common in that sector. Thus, we have Wells Fargo Bank Plaza, formerly the Allied Bank plaza. Locals claim that the building was designed so that its shape when seen from the air is formed from two semicircles arranged to mimic adollar sign ($). However, according to Richard Keating, this is entirely false. So the next time you see it repeated on television (*cough* KHOU *cough*), you'll know the real story.

Either way, the form has its drawbacks. Most significantly when combined with its narrow proximity to neighboring towers, Louisiana Street forms a vortex of wind, making life at street level miserable. Houston is used to harsh treatment from Mother Nature, and that's why the downtown tunnel system was created. The Wells Fargo Bank Plaza thwarts nature's wind-lashing by putting its pedestrian plazas and cafes below street level. This also provides easy access to the tunnel system, and creates a debate over exactly how tall the building really is. From street level, it is 71-stories, or 970-feet. But if most of your tenants enter through pedestrian plazas somewhat lower, does that increase the building's official height? This is only an issue because Wells Fargo Bank Plaza is the second-tallest building in the city, behind Chase Tower at 75-stories and 1,002 feet. But does the tower's essential subterranean element count towards this goal, and would it change the ranking?

Quick Facts
Notes
    >This building was designed by Richard Keating.
Forum Discussions Talk about this building with other architecture enthusiasts
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=2239#Rate'>Current rating:50% 80%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Wells Fargo Bank Plaza in Houston.  Photo by Gabriel Barbero
Gabriel Barbero
Your Thoughts

There are no comments. You can be the first to add your thoughts to this page.

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.