Reliant Energy Plaza in Houston

Photo of Reliant Energy Plaza in Houston, Texas
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Reliant Energy Plaza in Houston, Texas
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Reliant Energy Plaza in Houston, Texas
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Reliant Energy Plaza in Houston, Texas
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Reliant Energy Plaza
Formerly:1000 Main

1000 Main, Houston, Texas, Downtown 77002
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

This building was one of the more anticipated projects to develop on Main Street in the early 21st century. For years, local businesses, civic groups, and politicians had been promising that Main Street was going to be the place where Houston comes together, and the city's most vibrant activity would be. It wasn't until 2003 that pledge started to become fulfilled by a string of bars and nightclubs with short life spans. Metro's rail project helped further, but a new 36-story tower was just the example big banks and real estate companies need to give them the confidence to take a chance. The 1000 Main building symbolizes the area's rebirth and was a cornerstone for the downtown renaissance. The hope was, "if you build it they will come." Metro's first light rail line is part of the overall development of the building. A pedestrian plaza and "Superstop" help create an intermodal transportation center, and link to the city's tunnel system. The 1000 Main building has a tunnel linking to the Foley's store across the street. Even though the tunnel between Foley's and the Foley's parking garage is the oldest in the city, it was isolated from the rest of the tunnel system until this building was erected. It was the first significant addition to the tunnel system in years. In form, the building resembles three tall slabs fashioned together. Similar in design to the 2001 iPaq computers. The left and right flanks feature a grid of concrete over black glass. The center shaft appears to be blue reflective glass. And the top of the building is crowned with lights that change color and pattern in the night sky. Also of note at the massive color-changing panels that slide up the first few stories of the building -- a visual delight for pedestrians.

Quick Facts
Notes
    >The building has a 10-level 1,566-space parking garage.
    >On top of the garage is a two-story trading floor for Reliant Resources.
    >On top of the trading floor is 24-stories of offices.
    > September, 2001 - A truck pouring concrete for the foundation topples over and lands in the Foley's store across the street. The store was evacuated, but no one was hurt.
Did You Know?
    >Before 1000 Main was built, the land was a surface parking lot and home to the annual "Miracle on Main Street" Houston's seasonal outdoor all-weather ice skating rink.
Forum Discussions Talk about this building with other architecture enthusiasts
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=2015#Rate'>Current rating:50% 80%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>